3+4 February 2019

Privacy Policy

 

Why this privacy policy?

We process your personal data to provide and improve our services. We care about your privacy very much and we will therefore treat these personal data with confidence and care. Personal data are processed in accordance with the legal provisions, such as the Personal Data Protection Act, and per 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this privacy policy we want to inform you about this.

Applicability of privacy policy

This privacy policy provides information about the processing of personal data by or on behalf of showUP and only applies to the use of personal data of its customers and visitors to the website.

This privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites, such as websites or apps to which showUP refers on its website and in its mailings. showUP advises to consult the privacy policy of these third parties on the relevant websites.

Identity showUP

showUP is responsible within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act and - with effect from 25 May 2018 - the General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy policy provides information about the collection and processing of personal data by or on behalf of showUP.

showUP is registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Amsterdam, Netherlands, number 55921129. The office adress of showUP is Cruquisweg 98A, 1019 AJ in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Our e-mail address is info@showup.nl.

How do we collect personal data?

showUP can receive information from you in the following ways:

Directly from you: for example by entering into an agreement with us, if you contact us by e-mail, telephone or in writing, or by subscribing to our newsletter, or by completing a newsletter form on the website provided to showUP.

Through our own website: for the purpose of, among other things, the execution, improvement and registration of our services, we collect various data through our website, among other things through the use of cookies.

Via third parties: we can use the services of third parties. These third parties then act on behalf of showUP. This privacy policy also applies to the data collected through these third parties when they act as processor for showUP. We are not responsible for the collection of data that does not take place on behalf of showUP. We refer you in this connection to the privacy policy of these third parties.

What personal data do we collect and for what purposes do we do that?

showUP uses personal data initially for the purpose of starting, maintaining and improving the contractual relationship with its (potential) customers, or for improving its services and products. Furthermore, data is used to execute the agreement that we have the customer in the context of participating in or visiting the event showUP.

The personal data that showUP can process from you and the purposes for which we collect it depend on the type of relationship you have with showUP.

Your relationship with showUP

You are interested in showUP and you have subscribed to our newsletter.

We collect company name, first and last name and e-mail address.
We send you a number of newsletters with relevant information about showUP. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

You have registered in the past to visit showUP or have done so for the next edition.

We collect company data (Name, Adress, Chamber of Commerce, sector and company size), first and last name, email address.
An invitation is sent via an external platform via e-mail or via direct mail. If you register you will receive an e-ticket and shortly before the fair reminders to visit the fair. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the external platform.

You as a company are interested in participating in showUP.

We collect company data (including name , adress telephone number, Chamber of Commerce, sector), first and last name, e-mail address.
We can contact you personally and send you newsletters with relevant information about the possibility of participating in showUP.
If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

You are a participant in showUP or you have participated in showUP in the past.

We collect company data (name, address, telephone number, Chamber of Commerce, VAT number, bank details) first name and surname, multiple contacts, email addresses, login details.
We will keep you informed about your participation via newsletters and e-mail.
Personal and company data are used for the internal administration, for the financial settlement of the participation agreement and for the application and implementation of legal obligations.

Personal data are not used for purposes other than those described above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

showUP can share personal data of showUP participants with companies associated with showUP, its clients, subcontractors (such as processors) who provide services on behalf of showUP or carry out assignments, suppliers, government bodies and other business relations.

showUP may be required to provide your details due to a legal obligation on showUP and / or following requests from authorities.

showUP has taken the necessary organizational and contractual measures to ensure that personal data are processed and protected in line with European and Dutch legislation.

Which cookies do we place?

Our website uses cookies to collect and store technical information is stored. Cookies are small information files that a website leaves on your device, it allows us to follow your activities within our website. It concerns for example:

  • the IP address of the visitor;
  • the date and time of the visit;
  • the URL of the referring site (the site from which the visitor originates);
  • the pages visited on our website;
  • information about the browser used (type and version, operating system, etc.).

Technical information and cookies are used by us to facilitate your visit on the website and to optimize the performance and user experience of the website. Cookies can be placed both by showUP itself and by other parties with whom showUP cooperates. Below is an overview of types of cookies that are placed via the showUP website:

Functional cookies

showUP places cookies that are necessary for the website to function properly and to provide a requested service. These cookies are used to save certain user and preferred settings, to store any log-in data and to optimize the user-friendliness of the website.

Analytical cookies

showUP uses analytical cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, which collect information about the use of the website. Herewith, among other things, the number of website visitors, the visited pages and the duration of their stay are recorded. The collected data are used to improve the service and optimize the content of the website to the wishes and needs of the users.

showUP has signed a processor agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics. This agreement ensures that the cookies of Google Analytics are set in the most privacy friendly way. showUP has not given Google permission to use information received via showUP for other Google services.

Tracking or advertising cookies

Tracking cookies are cookies that collect data about the (internet) behavior of the user of the website. These tracking cookies are used to enable the user to make optimal use of our website. For example, these cookies are used to record information about the visit so that relevant information can be used for the convenience of the user on a subsequent visit, for example by filling in forms or offering ads that match the (search) profile of the user.

Turn off cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

Social media

On our website you can share information via social media, via the available social media buttons. The relevant social media can place cookies via these buttons. We have taken note of the use by these parties

How long do we keep your data?

showUP does not store your data longer than necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which they were  collected, and in any case no longer than 2 years after the agreement has ended, unless this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to retain.

What rights do you have?

You must ensure that showUP has the correct personal data. Via the e-mail address info@showup.nl you can object in writing against the use of certain data by showUP, request for insight, correction and / or removal of your personal data. Upon written request, any corrections made by you will be processed. showUP will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Complaints about the use of personal data can be directed to showUP or to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

How do we secure your personal data?

showUP takes the protection of personal data very seriously and takes appropriate physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

If you still have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, or if you would like more information about the security of your personal data, please contact showUP via info@showup.nl.

Amendments

We can change our privacy policy. We therefore advise to regularly examine our current privacy policy regarding changes. If we substantially change the way in which we process your personal data, we will notify you in advance, or insofar as required by law, ask your permission before implementing such changes.

Questions, comments, complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in response to this privacy policy or the way in which showUP handles your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail at info@showup.nl.

 

showUP, May 2018